The Last Train Service to Milang
A Re-Enactment Tour
Friday 30th November 2018
Click here to book
With the anniversary of the last passenger service to Milang coming up on Friday, 30th November next, it has been decided to stage a re-enactment, as far as is physically possible. The day’s itinerary is shown alongside.

Expert commentary will be provided by the Executive Officer of the National Railway Museum, Bob Sampson OAM.

Ticket prices, at $100, include lunch and have been set to cover costs only, although donations are always welcome.

Only 67 tickets are available (the capacity of the Brill). As at 13th June there were only 30 left.


10:00am Depart Mt. Barker station in a Red Hen railcar
10:50am Arrive Strathalbyn
               Half hour break for coffee, etc.
11:30am Board the Brill railcar
               Receive train orders
               Depart Strathalbyn for Milang
11:45am Arrive Sandergrove Junction.
               Stop 10 mins for photos and receive train order.
12:00pm Depart Sandergrove for Finniss
12:15pm Board coaches at Finniss and depart for Milang.
12:30pm Stop at Nurragi halt for photos
               Optional short walk up the track bed.
  1:00pm Arrive at Milang.
               Lunch starts at the Bowling Club
               Slideshow history of the Milang branch
  1:45pm Walk over the road to the Railway Museum
               Conducted tour of the station and displays.
               Visit the SA Light Railway Centre
               Try the SAR 351 driving experience
  2:45pm Station lock-up re-enactment
               Board the coaches
               Short tour of the historic sites in Milang
               Optional jetty walk
  3:15pm Arrive Finniss and re-board the Brill railcar
  3:30pm Arrive Strathalbyn
               Half hour break to watch the Brill be turned
  4:00pm Depart Strathalbyn in the Red Hen
  4:50pm Arrive Mt. Barker.
                   
               Timings are estimated
Itinerary for Friday 30th November 2018